This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information

FreightWise Services Pty Ltd t/a FreightSafe (“FreightSafe”) understands that privacy of your personal information is important to you. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and are committed to complying with the obligations set out in this Act.

This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

What kinds of personal information does FreightSafe collect and hold?

The types of personal information we may collect about you include your name, contact details including email address, mailing address, street address and telephone numbers, bank account details (where necessary to facilitate claim payments), details of goods under claim, information you provide to us through customer surveys, information about your browser session, access and use of our site, including through the use of internet cookies, and any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

All data is securely stored and in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) outlined in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This data is not used for marketing purposes and will not be shared with third parties.

How is personal information collected and held?

FreightSafe collects most personal information upon the completion of a claim form online, but also through direct interaction with you over the phone or in print. This information is held in our electronic database. We may also collect information that is publicly available such as from other websites.

Use of your personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes: to contact and communicate with you, to enable you to access our site and associated applications, to investigate and process claims lodged, for internal record keeping and administrative purposes, industry analytics, and to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes we may have.

Disclosure of your personal information

FreightSafe does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties. However, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties if required by applicable laws.

Security of your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

All FreightSafe employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by FreightSafe as confidential. The internet, however, is not a secure environment. We cannot guarantee the security of personal information transmitted through the internet before it reaches us.

Website cookies

When you access or use our website, application or online claim forms, we may collect certain information such as your IP address, type and version of browser used, user access and session information. This information is used to authenticate users and analyse how people use our application, enabling us to continually evaluate performance and maintenance of our website, application and online claim forms.

Some parts of our application also use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is placed in your computer’s browser. Cookies store information about the use of our application and user preferences. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, but this function can usually be disabled if you wish. Please note that if you do disable this, not all functionality on our application will be available to you. Most cookie information recorded through our application expires when the browsing session terminates, with cookie information related to document access set to expire automatically after one year.

Access to personal information and correction of personal information

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our site. We recommend you check our site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current privacy policy.

Contacting us

If you believe that your privacy has been compromised, or if you believe that FreightSafe has not complied with the Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the details below. Requests should be made in writing and will be investigated and responded to promptly.

Privacy Officer at FreightSafe: [email protected]

 

Last Updated: 24/07/2018